Local Gig Guide

Gig Guide Image

Gig Guide for May 2017

Here's a comprehensive gig guide to all the live gigs, music festivals and music events taking place across Bournemouth, Poole, Christchurch, Boscombe and Ringwood.

If you love music, then Bournemouth is the right place to be. Whether you’re into pop, indie music or DJs, there’s something for everyone across Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch where you’ll find venues like the BIC, Lighthouse, Sixty Million Postcards and Mr Kyps.

For chart topping artists, the BIC and O2 Academy Bournemouth have plenty to choose from, whereas more intimate gigs, tribute acts and local bands can be found at Mr Kyps, The Old Fire Station and local pubs.

May 2017

MONDAY 1st May

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - The Red Crow Duo + Innocent Bystander + Blame George

Cabin, Poole - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” Moonbeams

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Royal T's


TUESDAY 2nd

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Carl’s Comedy Club

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Raising Kane

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Stan’s Blues Jam


WEDNESDAY 3rd

Black Swan, Swanage - Orc Folk

Chaplins, Boscombe - Open Mic

Four Horsemen - Acoustocalypse (acoustic showcase) Sophie Chandler, Mike Barham, Philip John, Lee Rasdall-Dove Band

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Innocent Bystander

Parley Sports & Country Club, Ferndown - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club; Eddy White Sextet

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Live music

Urban Reef - Mik Parsons (Acoustic Rock)

THURSDAY 4th

B.I.C - Bob Dylan

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Evening Of Country With Ben Ros

Pavilion - 1pm; Jean Martyn (Compton Organ & Steinway Piano)

Regent Theatre, Christchurch - The Fureys

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Blake

Urban Beach - Mik Parsons (Acoustic Rock)



FRIDAY 5th

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Electric Shakes + Support + DJ Razzman

Dean Park Inn -Blues Brothers Tribute

Grand Hotel, Swanage - Michael Sullivan

Green Man, Wimborne - John De Barra

Grove Tavern - George Holloway

James & White - Joe Boiling

King Charles, Poole - The Alibi

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - LedFree (Led Zeppelin/ Free tribute)

Mr Kyps - Kings Ov Leon (Tribute)

Queens Park - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - PR Dewhurst

Regent, Christchurch - Pasha Kovalev, Dance The Night Away

Smokin' Aces - T.K.O.

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Joe Burt

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Phil Beer Band

White Swan, Swanage - Jack The Lad


SATURDAY 6th

Anchor, Swanage - P.V.

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Project-S (Northern Soul) + DJ Connie

Exchange, Sturminster Newton - China Crisis

Forest Arts, New Milton - Muha (Contemporary Eastern European Music /Folk)

Grand Hotel, Swanage - Michael Sullivan

Grove Tavern, Southbourne - Stomping Boondocks

King Charles, Poole - Soulution

London Tavern, Ringwood - MI3 (Rock, Blues and Ska)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Spider Pig

Mr Kyps - Dirty DC (AC/DC Tribute)

New Inn, Poole - 4 Go Mad (Rock/Pop)

Pavilion - The Carpenter’s Story (Tribute)

Regent, Christchurch - Pasha Kovalev - Dance The Night Away

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Live Music

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - The Edwin Starr Band (Motown /Soul)

White Hart, Wimborne - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords

White Horse, Swanage - My Generation

White Swan, Swanage - Red River Hogs



SUNDAY 7th

Lunch/Afternoon

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Jools Blues All stars

Legion, Swanage - 3.30pm; The Backwater Roll Blues Band!

Evening

Canvas - Tony Momrelle

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Trip Guitars

Dorset Corn Exchange Dorchester - Kokoro, new music ensemble of the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Green man, Wimborne - Lock Stock & Barrel

London Tavern - Evelyn

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Silk Bullet

O'Neill's - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Pavilion - The Simon & Garfunkel Story (Tribute)

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Zoe Schwarz



MONDAY 8th

Bluebirds Social Club, Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; Alan Pickering's Spirit of New Orleans

Cabin, Poole - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe -“Solid Air Acoustic Adventures;” All About Tobe + Tobias In Flight +Ben Pocza + Cymk

Cricketers - Folk Club; Nomad



TUESDAY 9th

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Word Makers

Dean Park Inn - Stan’s Blues Jam

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Pavilion - Al Stewart


WEDNESDAY 10th

Brewhouse & Kitchen, Southbourne - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Chaplins, Boscombe - Open Mic

Lord Bute Hotel - Greg Painter Trio (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Trouble in Mind

Parley Sports & Country Club, Ferndown - Swing Unlimited Community Big Band

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Craig Alexander



THURSDAY 11th

Cellar Bar, Boscombe -“Rubber Soul;” The Remnants + The Fraud + DJ Will

King Charles, Poole - Traditional Irish

Meeting House, Ringwood - Panama Hat New Orleans Jazz Band

Shelly Theatre - Jo Philby & Elaine Grieve

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - 'Blues Sisters’ The Rebecca Downes Band + Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion



FRIDAY 12th

B.I.C.- Russell Watson

Canvass - Groovemeister

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Dumb Poets + DJ Razzman

Dorset Corn Exchange, Dorchester - Ezio

Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Des O'Connor

Grove Tavern - P.R. Dewhurst

James & White - Goodfoot

King Charles, Poole - Dirty Tricks

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - QED (Rock)

Mr Kyps - Le Freak (Chic Tribute)

Pavilion - Imelda May

Pyramids Plaza - Ward Thomas

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Joe Boiling

Regent, Christchurch - Cregan & Co; Hits Of Rod Stewart (tribute)

The Sloop, Poole - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Juke Box 3

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Pete Brown’s New Grass Cutters (Bluegrass)

White Swan, Swanage - Sweet F.A. (Acoustic Pop/Rock)


SATURDAY 13th
Anchor, Swanage - The Red Crow (Rock/Blues)

Blue Crab, Durdle Door - Repeat Offenders

Canvas - Damage

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Voodoo Vegas + DJ Blow

1812 - T.K.O.

Exchange, Sturminster Newton - The UK Beach Boys (Tribute)

Ferndown Village Hall - Celtic Folk; London Lasses

Forest Arts, New Milton - Will McNichol & Luke Selby in aid of Naomi House & Jacks Place Hospices

Grove Tavern, Southbourne - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords

King Charles, Poole - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

King Charles, Poole - Nicki

London Tavern, Ringwood - Loose Chippings

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Torn Apart (Rock)

Pavilion - One Night Of Elvis (Tribute)

Regent, Christchurch - Live Broadcast On Screen Met Opera New York: Der Rosenkavalier

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Rufus Black TBC

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - The Mods and Rockers Show (Rock/Pop)

White Hart, Wimborne - 4 Go Mad (Rock/Pop)

White Horse, Swanage - Live Music

White Swan, Swanage - BTDT



SUNDAY 14th

Lunch/Afternoon

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords

Grand Hotel, Swanage - Jazz Machine

Evening

Butler & Hops, Poole - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Canvas - Groovemeister</p>

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - 7-8pm; Frontal Lobotomy Visual Theatre/Poetry

Chaplin's, Boscombe - The Fox &The Owl

London Tavern - Paul Kinvig + The Collective

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Sunday Night Showcase

Soho, Christchurch - The Ted Carrasco Fiasco

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Fokkers


MONDAY 15th

Bluebirds Social Club, Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; The New Orleans Jazz Bandits

Cabin, Poole - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” Bowen & Pounds + Christine Hugh

Porterhouse, Westbourne - Open Mic



TUESDAY 16th

Chaplins, Boscombe - Acoustic Night with Magdalena & Kevin

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Hugh Budden & Andy Stone

Pavilion - 1pm; Chiho Sunamoto & Jon Smith - Compton Organ, Electronic Organ & Steinway Piano



WEDNESDAY 17th

Black Swan, Swanage - Open Acoustic Night
Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Pint Of Science (Talk)

Chaplins, Boscombe - Open Mic

Dean Park Hotel - The Funkaholics

Jenkins & Sons, Penn Hill - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Lord Bute Hotel - Ray Shea Trio (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Rhythm & Blues Jam

Parley Sports & Country Club, Ferndown - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club; Tom Gwyther Group

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Darren Hodson



THURSDAY 18th

Cellar Bar, Boscombe -“Bandstand;” The Mikee Ball Band + Stanford Rd

Four Horsemen - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Porterhouse, Westbourne - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords Unplugged

St Leonards Hotel, St Leonards - Verwood Trad. Jazz Club; Dave Martin’s Jabbo 5



FRIDAY 19th

Baiter Harbourside Park, Poole - Seven Seas Festival

Bull, Downtown - 4 Go Mad (Rock/Pop)

Canvass - Adele Experience

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Extended Play; Fish Out Of Water

Drift Bar, Poole - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

James & White - Live Music

King Charles, Poole - Rockwaves

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Skint (Rock)

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Goodfoot

Regent, Christchurch - Jive Talkin'; (Bee Gees Tribute)

>Shelly Theatre - Cider Festival: Underdogs

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Live Music & Ale Festival

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Nights On Broadway the Bee Gees Story (Tribute)

White Swan, Swanage - Revolution

SATURDAY 20th

Anchor, Swanage - Slip Stream

B.I.C. - Adam Ant

Baiter Harbourside Park, Poole - Seven Seas Festival

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Peeping Toms + Meat Sweats + DJ Lively

Forest Arts, New Milton - Ricky Cool & The In Crowd (Rhythm and Blues & Jamaican Grooves)

Grove Tavern, Southbourne - The Transitions

Hop Inn - Innocent Bystanders

King Charles, Poole - Mambo Machine

Legion Swanage - The Red River Hogs

London Tavern, Ringwood - Brass Monkeys

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Skinful

Pyramids Plaza - Hawkwind

Regent, Christchurch - Christchurch Showcase Of Musical Talent in aid of defibrillators for schools & the community

Spyglass & Kettle, Southbourne - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Live Music & Ale Festival

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Tuxedo Jazz Orchestra

Tom Browns, Dorchester - 4 Go Mad (Rock/Pop)

White Horse, Swanage - Chill Party Band

White Swan, Swanage - Black Orchid


SUNDAY 21st

Lunch/Afternoon

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Mojo

Evening

Baiter Harbourside Park, Poole - Seven Seas Festival

Canvas - Dirty Dancing

Chaplin's, Boscombe - Music À Trois

London Tavern - Miss Annie

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - City of Anarchy

Pavilion - Martin Kemp

Queen's Head - Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords

Red Shoot, Linford - Brass Monkeys

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Live Music & Ale Festival Stan’s Sunday Blues Jam



MONDAY 22nd

Bluebirds Social Club, Longham - Bournemouth Traditional Jazz Club; Alan Pickering's Spirit of New Orleans

Cabin, Poole - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - “Solid Air;” The Upside

Cricketers - Folk Club



TUESDAY 23rd

Chaplins, Boscombe - Acoustic Night with Hannah Robinson

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - The Red Crow (Rock/Blues)

Pavilion - 1pm; Nicholas Martin (Compton Organ)


WEDNESDAY 24th

Chaplins, Boscombe - Open Mic

Lord Bute Hotel - Colin Bryant Trio (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Pronghorn (Cowpunk)

Owls Nest, - Stan’s Blues Jam

Parley Sports & Country Club, Ferndown - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club; SubbDance 'Dedicated to Dance'

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Pete Christie



THURSDAY 25th

Cellar Bar, Boscombe -“Bandstand;” Street Light Sands + Inter Alia

Dorset Corn Exchange, Dorchester - Phil Beer Band

King Charles, Poole - Traditional Irish

Meeting House, Ringwood - Memphis Jazzmen

Regent Theatre, Christchurch - Showcase Of Musical Talent in aid of defibrillators for schools & the community

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Los Pacaminos featuring Paul Young (Tex Mex)



FRIDAY 26th

Bournemouth Sports Club, Nr Hurn Airport - Bournemouth 7’s Festival; Live Music and Sports Events

Branksome Railway Hotel - Open Mic

British Legion, Corfe Mullen - Brass Monkeys

Canvass - Shalamar

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Black Water County + DJ Dubwize

Drift Bar, Poole - 3 Go Mad (Acoustic)

Exchange, Sturminster Newton - Joe Burt (Rock/Pop)

James & White - PR Dewhurst

King Arms, Stoborough - Beer Festival; Vanilla Radio

King Charles, Poole - The Floaters

London Tavern, Ringwood - Sam Cox

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Beyond Redemption

Pyramids Plaza - The Selecter + The Beat (Two Tone)

Queens Park - LedFree (Led Zeppelin/ Free tribute)

Reef Encounter, Boscombe - Krista Green

Regent, Christchurch - Showcase Of Musical Talent in aid of defibrillators for schools & the community

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Clockwork Jukebox

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Fairport Convention

White Swan, Swanage - Alter Ego



SATURDAY 27th

Anchor, Swanage - Galaxy Thief

Bournemouth Sports Club, Nr Hurn Airport - Bournemouth 7’s Festival; Live Music and Sports Events

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Plastic Jesus + Moonbeams + DJ Razzman

Forest Arts, New Milton - Phil & Tilley (Alt-Folk)

King Charles, Poole - The Scones

London Tavern, Ringwood - Chill

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Phoenix

O'Neil's - T.K.O.

Pavilion - The Massed Bands of Her Majesty's Royal Marines

Regent, Christchurch - Stagewise School for Performing Arts; Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat plus Matenet at 2.30pm

Shelley Theatre - Bournemouth Folk Club - Blue Rose Code.

The King Arms, Stoborough - Beer Festival; "Longdog 3pm Tim Somerfield 5:30pm Rat Race 8:30pm"

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Butchers Blues

Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Be Bop A Lula (Music of Eddie Cochran, Gene Vincent, Billy Fury & Roy Orbison)

White Horse, Swanage -Skint (Rock)

White Swan, Swanage - Franki Rudd



SUNDAY 28th

Lunch/Afternoon

King Arms, Stoborough - Beer Festival; 3pm Hugh Budden & The Blue Chords + Innocent Bystander

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Jim Etherington

Evening

Anchor Swanage – Finnian

Bournemouth Sports Club, Nr Hurn Airport - Bournemouth 7’s Festival; Live Music and Sports Events

Brix & Co - Tim Somerfield (Afro Ninja)

Canvas - The Baker Brothers

Chaplin's, Boscombe - FB Pocket Orchestra (Ragtime Jazz, Blues)

Hop Inn - George Holloway

London Tavern - Red Roses

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Lady Winwood's Maggot

Monkey House, Lymington - 3 Go Mad (Acoustic)

Mr Kyp's - Eric Gales + Backwater Roll Blues Band

Pavilion - That'll Be The Day (Rock & Roll Show)

Soho, Christchurch - The John Law Trio

St Leonard’s Hotel, St Leonard’s - John Maddocks' Jazz Men

Swanage Bay View - Tank Sherman

The King Arms, Stoborough - Beer Festival; The Soul Funk Brothers

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Helen Hardy Band


MONDAY 29th
Bournemouth Sports Club, Nr Hurn Airport - Bournemouth 7’s Festival; Live Music and Sports Events

Cabin, Poole - Open Mic

Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Forbidden Planet; Special Earthboy + DJ

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Ukunelly

Swanage Bay View - Lucy Harvey

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Rooster



TUESDAY 30th

B.I.C. - The Next Step

Chaplins, Boscombe - Acoustic Night with Stuart O’Connor

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - Sweet FA

Pavilion - Madeleine Peyroux


WEDNESDAY 31st

Chaplins, Boscombe - Open Mic

Lord Bute Hotel - Art Hemingway (Jazz)

Lord Nelson, Poole Quay - D-4ce

Parley Sports & Country Club, Ferndown - Swing Unlimited Jazz Club; Roger Beaujolais, Vibes extraordinaire

Regent, Christchurch - BMT Productions: The Wizard Of Oz (Musical)

Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Tom Clements



26 27th 28th

Bournemouth Sports Club - Bournemouth Sevens Music Festival; Live Music and multiple sports events


 

Read more...
 

Welcome to Bournemouth's Best Online Magazine!

Bournemouthtown.co.uk is a community based, online magazine dedicated to the residents of Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch.

The aim is to give you the ultimate guide to everything you need to know about what's going on in Bournemouth, Poole and Christchurch including, What's On, Shopping Guides, Events, Cinema Listings, Gig Guides, Restaurants and Business Listings through to local News and Weather Reports. So if you are a local or looking to visit, you'll find everything you need just a click away from this page...

Remember to tell businesses where you found their advert

You saw the advert at bournemouthtown.co.uk


Registered Address: 163 Seabourne Road, Bournemouth BH5 2HH